Privacy Notice

Cyb-Uranus Limited collects and processes personal data via the www.cyburanus.co.uk website.

 This privacy notice is designed to inform you about the data we collect, what we use it for and your rights regarding the use of this data.

Who is Cyb-Uranus Limited?

Cyb-Uranus provides cyber security services to a small and medium enterprise. We are committed to protecting the personal data we hold.

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

From time to time, Cyb-Uranus may update this privacy notice to reflect changes to the personal data we process or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

The date at the bottom of this notice indicates when the notice was last updated.

What data do we collect?

The personal data we may collect and process relating to you through your use of this website includes:

  • Name and job title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address
  • IP address
  • Browser ID
  • Marketing communication preference

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cyb-Uranus with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data and why?

Cyb-Uranus collects personal data to offer and administer our services and products.

The data you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the purposes specified in this notice, namely:

  • To provide the products or perform the services requested by clients and individuals (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business)
  • To provide the products or perform the services requested by clients and individuals using our website or web applications (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business)
  • For complying with obligations provided by laws, current regulations and UK or European legislation (e.g. tax regulations) (where processing is based on a legal obligation)
  • For legitimate business purposes to advise you through e-mail, phone call, or post, in the framework of our ordinary commercial relationship, about other products or services similar to the products or services we have provided to you and that we think will be of interest to you (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests)
  • To assist in the monitoring of the website, enrich your user experience, and display relevant digital advertising, this data also includes online identifiers including IP addresses and web cookies.
  • For improving Cyb-Uranus’s communications with you. Emails sent to you by Cyb-Uranus may include standard tracking, including open and click activities. Cyb-Uranus may collect information about your activity as you interact with our email messages and related content.

Cyb-Uranus is committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

If you agree, Cyb-Uranus will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data and retention period?

Cyb-Uranus will process and store your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose that the data was collected for, taking into account legitimate business needs to capture and retain such information.

Information will also be retained for a period necessary to comply with state, local, federal regulations, or country specific regulations and requirements, and in accordance with Cyb-Uranus Document Retention Schedule.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Marketing

Cyb-Uranus we may use your information to further discuss your interest in the services and to send you information regarding products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, have the right at any time to stop Cyb-Uranus from contacting you for marketing purposes. You are able to withdraw your consent or opt-out or receiving such communications at any time.

What are your data protection rights?

Cyb-Uranus would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cyb-Uranus for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cyb-Uranus correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cyb-Uranus to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cyb-Uranus erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cyb-Uranus restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cyb-Uranus’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cyb-Uranus transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Or write to us: Cyb-Uranus Limited, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London. United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Cyb-Uranus uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Cyb-Uranus uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Cyb-Uranus uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Cyb-Uranus sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Providing Information to Cyb-Uranus

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, it may be an impediment to the exchange of information necessary for the execution of the contract or provision of services. We may not be able to provide you with some services and you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on our website(s).

Privacy policies of other websites

The Cyb-Uranus website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy notice

Cyb-Uranus keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Cyb-Uranus’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Or write to us at: Cyb-Uranus Limited, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London. United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cyb-Uranus has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK (www.ico.org.uk) or your local supervisory authority.

This privacy notice was last updated on 23 August 2021.

Ready to see how Cyber Security Services can help?

Whatever cyber security challenges you are facing, we have the expertise to assist you in addressing them.

Address

167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor, London, W1W 5PF

Phone

(+44) 0203 488 4963

Subscribe now to receive our free PDF book

Expand your knowledge and stay up-to-date with the latest insights in the field of Cyber Security. Our free PDF book offers valuable information, practical tips, and best practices to help you navigate the complex world of cybersecurity threats and protect yourself online.
By subscribing, you'll gain access to exclusive content tailored to professionals, enthusiasts, and anyone interested in safeguarding their digital lives. Learn about the latest cyber threats, preventive measures, data protection, secure online practices, and much more.

Don't miss out on this opportunity to enhance your cybersecurity knowledge. Simply enter your email address in the subscription form on our website, and we'll send you the free PDF book right to your inbox. Stay informed, stay secure. Subscribe now to receive your copy!